CZ EN
SEARCH  
800x600 | 1024x768

BioLib is an international encyclopedia of plants, fungi and animals.

Apart from taxonomic system you can visit our gallery, glossary, vernacular names dictionary, database of links and literature, systems of biotopes, discussion forum and several other functions related to biology.

It is a non-commercial educational project intended to be used both by experts and general public. Its content can be expanded by user contributions.

More about BioLib >>


News

2017-01-14 11:59:30

By default, only nine images were displayed on species pages, regardless of their content. We have improved species pages by sorting images by tags and displaying extra three images for each selected type of photo, such as juvenile animal, egg, larval stages, nest, skull, fruit or bark. Check this new function on pages such as Western European Hedgehog, Old World Swallowtail or Scots Pine.

2008-12-20 21:06:45

We redesigned the main page of BioLib. You'll find there an image of the day box and random tips on how to use BioLib more effectively, links to some important functions and - like before - brief statistics, news and history of changes.

We believe that the new main page is a change for the better and we can finally get rid of the two years old "news" haunting the previous version of main page.

News >>

Image of the day

Number of records

Taxa:1194066
Species:898005
Scientific names:472334
Vernacular names:366192
Images:313672
Terms in glossary:5360

Explore BioLib

Tips - How to insert links and images in text on BioLib

If you need to insert link or image to the text you write on BioLib (in comments, taxon descriptions and so on) you can use the text functions. Text functions make inserting of links and images easier and will ensure that long links or wide images won't affect the page design.

To insert a link you can use function [[link:URL]] or [[link:URL;link_text]] and for inserting an image function [[image:URL]], where URL is an internet address of the link or image, and link_text, if present, is used as a link text instead of URL. For example [[link:http://www.biolib.cz/en/;BioLib.cz]] will be displayed as BioLib.cz

More >

More tips >>

Brief history of changes

Ondřej Zicha   [2017-01-14 12:08:12]

Changes in scientific name formating

Scientific names of families, orders and other taxa in higher taxonomy are now displayed in regular font, while italics are still used for genera, species and lower taxonomic ranks. Names of cultivars and parts of scientific name denominating taxonomic rank (subsp., f., var. and so on) are without italics as well.


For this we had to update hundreds lines of code in hundreds different functions, sorry it took us so long! Please report if you find any mistakes in names formatting (or elsewhere).
Ondřej Zicha   [2017-01-14 12:03:26]

Adding citations for taxonomy managers is easier now

When working with specific source for adding new species, synonymy, common names or checklist data, it is now a lot of easier to add citations for this source. Just visit the source page in links and literature database, click on "Work with reference" and this source will be automatically used in related citation forms.
Ondřej Zicha   [2016-07-24 21:16:21]

Distinguishing larval/adult stages in interspecific relations

It is now possible to specify whether certain food relations apply only to larval or adult stages. For example adult stage of some beetle might have different host plant preferences than its larva.

New records  |  Complete history of changes >>



User
Username
 
Password