CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

subfamily

earth tiger tarantulas
Ornithoctoninae Pocock, 1895

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders

Other names

= earth tigers

[No associated text for selected language]

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Citharognathus Pocock, 1895
genus Cyriopagopus Simon, 1887
genus Haplopelma Simon, 1892
genus Lampropelma Simon, 1892
genus Ornithoctonus Pocock, 1892
genus Phormingochilus Pocock, 1895

Links and literature

CZ Kůrka A., Kovařík F. (2003): České názvy živočichů VI. Pavoukovci (Arachnida). I. Pavouci (Araneae) a štíři (Scorpiones), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 167 pp. [as Ornithoctoninae Pocock, 1895]
Data retrieved on: 30 April 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments