CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

wildrye
Elymus L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae

Scientific synonyms

Anthosachne Steud.
Braconotia Godr.
Campeiostachys Drobow
Clinelymus (Griseb.) Nevski
Crithopyrum Steud.
Cryptopyrum Heynh.
Elytrigia Desv.
Elytrigium Benth.
Festucopsis (C.E.Hubb.) Melderis
Goulardia Husn.

Other names

= wheatgrass

[No associated text for selected language]

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Blumeria graminis (DC.) Speer - Powdery Mildew of Cereals and Grasses, Oculimacula yallundae (Wallwork & Spooner) Crous & W. Gams - Foot Rot, Puccinia recondita Roberge ex Desm. - Leaf Rust of Rye

Data filters and sorting

Filter: letter N

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  [N]  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z  All

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 6

species Elymus nakaii (Kitag.) S.L.Chen
species Elymus nepalensis (Melderis) Melderis
species Elymus nipponicus Jaaska
species Elymus nodosus (Nevski) Melderis
species Elymus nutans Griseb.
hybrid Elymus × nothus (Melderis) G.Singh

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments