CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

brome
Bromus L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Anisantha K. Koch

Other names

= Brome Grass

[No associated text for selected language]

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Blumeria graminis (DC.) Speer - Powdery Mildew of Cereals and Grasses

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  All

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 89

species Bromus aleutensis Trin. ex Griseb. - Aleutian Brome
species Bromus alopecuros Poir. - Weedy Brome
species Bromus anomalus Rupr. ex Fourn. - Nodding Brome
species Bromus arenarius Labill. - Australian Brome
species Bromus arizonicus (Shear) Stebbins - Arizona Brome
species Bromus arvensis L. - Field Brome
species Bromus auleticus Trin. ex Nees
species Bromus barcensis Simonk.
species Bromus benekenii (Lange) Trimen - Lesser Hairy-brome

Bromus benekenii - Lesser Hairy-brome

species Bromus berteroanus Colla - Chilean Chess
species Bromus biebersteinii Roemer & J.A. Schultes - Meadow Brome
species Bromus brachyanthera Doll
species Bromus brachystachys Hornung
species Bromus brevis Nees ex Steud. - Patagonian Brome
species Bromus briziformis Fisch. & C. A. Mey. - Rattlesnake Brome
species Bromus bromoideus (Lej.) Crep.
species Bromus cappadocicus Boiss. & Balansa
species Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. - California Brome

Bromus carinatus - California Brome

species Bromus catharticus Vahl - Rescue Brome

Bromus catharticus - Rescue Brome

species Bromus cebadilla Steud.
species Bromus ciliatus L. - Fringed Brome
species Bromus commutatus Schrader - Meadow Brome

Bromus commutatus - Meadow Brome

species Bromus danthoniae Trin.
species Bromus diandrus Roth - Ripgut Brome
species Bromus erectus Huds. - Upright Brome

Bromus erectus - Upright Brome

species Bromus fasciculatus C. Presl
species Bromus frondosus (Shear) Woot. & Standl. - Weeping Brome
species Bromus grandis (Shear) A.S. Hitchc. - Tall Brome
species Bromus grossus Desf. ex DC. - Whiskered Brome
species Bromus hordeaceus L. - Soft Brome

Bromus hordeaceus - Soft Brome

species Bromus incisus R. Otto & H. Scholz
species Bromus inermis Leyss. - Hungarian Brome

Bromus inermis - Hungarian Brome

species Bromus intermedius Guss.
species Bromus interruptus (Hack.) Druce - Interrupted Brome
species Bromus japonicus Thunb. - Thunberg's Brome

Bromus japonicus - Thunberg's Brome

species Bromus kalmii Gray - Arctic Brome
species Bromus laevipes Shear - Chinook Brome
species Bromus lanatipes (Shear) Rydb. - Woolly Brome
species Bromus lanceolatus Roth - Large-headed Brome

Bromus lanceolatus - Large-headed Brome

species Bromus latiglumis (Shear) A.S. Hitchc. - Earlyleaf Brome
species Bromus lepidus Holmb. - Slender Soft-brome
species Bromus lithobius Trin. - Chilean Brome
species Bromus macrostachys Desf.
species Bromus madritensis L. - Compact Brome
species Bromus mango Desv. - Mango Brome
species Bromus marginatus Nees ex Steud. - Western Brome
species Bromus maritimus (Piper) A.S. Hitchc. - Seaside Brome
species Bromus monocladus Domin

Bromus monocladus

species Bromus mucroglumis Wagnon - Sharpglume Brome
species Bromus nottowayanus Fern. - Nottoway Valley Brome
species Bromus orcuttianus Vasey - Orcutt's Brome
species Bromus oxyodon Schrenk
species Bromus pacificus Shear - Pacific Brome
species Bromus pannonicus Kumm. & Sendtn.
species Bromus parvispiculatus H. Scholz
species Bromus pectinatus Thunb.
species Bromus polyanthus Scribn. ex Shear - Great Basin Brome
species Bromus porteri (Coult.) Nash - Porter Brome
species Bromus pseudobrachystachys H. Scholz
species Bromus pseudodanthoniae Drobow
species Bromus pseudolaevipes Wagnon - Coast Range Brome
species Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. - Hairy Woodland Brome
species Bromus pumpellianus Scribn.
species Bromus racemosus L. - Smooth Brome

Bromus racemosus - Smooth Brome

species Bromus ramosus Huds. - Hairy-brome

Bromus ramosus - Hairy-brome

species Bromus regnii H. Scholz
species Bromus rigidus Roth - Ripgut Brome

Bromus rigidus - Ripgut Brome

species Bromus riparius Rehmann - Meadow Brome
species Bromus rubens L. - Foxtail Brome
species Bromus scoparius L. - Broom Brome
species Bromus secalinus L. - Rye Brome

Bromus secalinus - Rye Brome

species Bromus setifolius J. Presl
species Bromus sitchensis Trin. - Alaska Brome
species Bromus squarrosus L. - Corn Brome

Bromus squarrosus - Corn Brome

species Bromus stamineus Desv. - Roadside Brome
species Bromus stenostachyus Boiss.
species Bromus sterilis L. - Barren Brome

Bromus sterilis - Barren Brome

species Bromus subvelutinus Shear - Hoary Brome
species Bromus suksdorfii Vasey - Suksdorf's Brome
species Bromus supernovus H. Scholz
species Bromus syriacus Boiss. & Blanche
species Bromus tectorum L. - Drooping Brome

Bromus tectorum - Drooping Brome

species Bromus texensis (Shear) A.S. Hitchc. - Texas Brome
species Bromus tigridis Boiss. & Noae
species Bromus tomentellus Boiss.
species Bromus tomentosus Trin.
species Bromus variegatus M. Bieb.
species Bromus vulgaris (Hook.) Shear - Columbia Brome

Links and literature

Scholz, H. (2008): Some comments on the genus Bromus (Poaceae) and three new species. Willdenowia 38(2), pages 411-422. http://www.bgbm.org/willdenowia/w-pdf/wi... [as Bromus]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments