CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Asian Buffalos
Bubalus Smith, 1827

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Cetartiodactyla - even-toed ungulates »  family Bovidae - cattle, antelopes, sheep and goats »  subtribus Bubalina

Other names

= Water Buffalos

Type taxon:Bos bubalis Linnaeus, 1758
[No associated text for selected language]

Included taxa

Number of records: 15

species Bubalus arnee (Kerr, 1792) - Water Buffalo

Bubalus arnee - Water Buffalo

species Bubalus brevicornis Young, 1936
species Bubalus cebuensis Croft, Heaney, Flynn & Bautista, 2006 - Cebu Dwarf Buffalo
species Bubalus depressicornis (Hamilton Smith, 1827) - Lowland Anoa

Bubalus depressicornis - Lowland Anoa

species Bubalus grovesi Rozzi, 2017
species Bubalus mephistopheles (Hopwood, 1925) - Short-horned Water Buffalo
species Bubalus mindorensis Heude, 1888 - Tamarau
species Bubalus murrensis (Berckhemer, 1927) - European Water Buffalo
species Bubalus palaeindicus (Falconer, 1859)
species Bubalus palaeokerabau Dubois, 1908
species Bubalus platyceros Lydekker, 1877
species Bubalus quarlesi (Ouwens, 1910) - Mountain Anoa

Bubalus quarlesi - Mountain Anoa

species Bubalus teilhardi Young, 1932
species Bubalus wansijocki Boule & Teilhard, 1928
species Bubalus youngi Chow & Hsu, 1957

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [a0ece9cb-3372-4c12-9367-3332c5e48361]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Bubalus Smith, 1827]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon