CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Tritons
Ranellidae J. E. Gray, 1854

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Caenogastropoda »  superfamily Tonnoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Cymatiidae Iredale, 1913
Cymatiinae Iredale, 1813
Ranellinae J. E. Gray, 1854

Other names

= Trumpets

[No associated text for selected language]

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 21

genus Argobuccinum Herrmannsen, 1846
genus Biplex Perry, 1810
genus Cabestana Bolten, 1798
genus Charonia (Gistel, 1847)
genus Cymatiella Iredale, 1924
genus Cymatium Roding, 1798
genus Fusitriton Cossmann, 1903
genus Gelagna Schaufuss, 1869
genus Gutturnium Mørch, 1852
genus Gyrineum Link, 1807
genus Halgyrineum Beu, 1998
genus Linatella Gray, 1857
genus Lotoria Emerson & Old, 1963
genus Monoplex G. Perry, 1811
genus Priene H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858
genus Ranella Lamarck, 1816
genus Ranularia Schumacher, 1817
genus Reticutriton Habe & Kosuge, 1966
genus Sassia Bellardi, 1872
genus Septa Perry, 1810
genus Turritriton Dall, 1904

Links and literature

CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Cymatiidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments