Taxon profile


Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  superclassis Cyrtosoma

Other names

= slugs
= snails


Functions restricted to taxon Gastropoda

Important groups

Fissurellidae - Keyhole Limpets, Buccinidae - Whelks, Muricidae - Muricids, Marginellidae - Margin Shells, Cypraeidae - Cowries, Melanopsinae, Pulmonata - pulmonates

Recently completed profiles

Propebela profundicola Bartsch, 1944
Propebela diomedea Bartsch, 1944
Propebela subturgida (Verrill, 1884)
Propebela harpularia rosea G.O. Sars, 1868
Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)
Propebela rassina (Dall, 1919)
Propebela popovia (Dall, 1919)
Propebela alitakensis (Dall, 1919)
Oenopota amiantus W. H. Dall, 1919
Curtitoma lawrenciana (Dall, 1919)

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 26

superorder Heterobranchia J. E. Gray, 1840
order Patellogastropoda Lindberg, 1986 - Limpets
order Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980
order Cocculiniformia Haszprunar, 1987
order Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Gastropoda incertae sedis

superfamily Euomphaloidea
superfamily Loxonematoidea Koken, 1889
superfamily Macluritoidea
superfamily Ophiletoidea
superfamily Straparollinoidea
superfamily Trochonematoidea
family Holopeidae Wenz, 1938
family Pseudophoridae Miller, 1889

Links and literature

CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Gastropoda]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1


extinct taxon

Taxon restriction
Gastropoda - gastropods