CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

scavanger scarab beetles
Hybosoridae Erichson, 1847

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - Insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles

Scientific synonyms

Acanthoceridae
Ceratocanthidae Cartwright & Gordon, 1971

Other names

= pill scarab beetles

[No associated text for selected language]

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 9

subfamily Anaidinae Nikolajev, 1996
subfamily Ceratocanthinae Martínez, 1968
subfamily Hybosorinae Erichson, 1847
subfamily Liparochrinae Ocampo, 2006
subfamily Mimaphodiinae Nikolajev, 2007
subfamily Pachyplectrinae Ocampo, 2006
genus Antiochrus Sharp, 1873
genus Brenskea Reitter, 1891
genus Daimothoracodes Petrovitz, 1970

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon