CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

pipistrelles
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Chiroptera - bats »  family Vespertilionidae - vespertilionid bats »  subfamily Vespertilioninae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Arielulus Hill & Harrison, 1987, Falsistrellus Troughton, 1943
Nannugo Kolenati, 1856

Other names

= pipistrelle bats

[No associated text for selected language]

Data filters and sorting

Filter: letter N

A  C  D  E  H  I  J  K  M  [N]  P  R  S  T  W  All

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 2

species Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904 - Tiny Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus nathusii (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839) - Nathusius' Pipistrelle

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [1fb38490-1c69-4542-b681-fc86ec813581]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015
EN Australian Faunal Directory [ffb1c3bd-277e-4921-8131-6cb2d2e06ab1]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Falsistrellus Troughton, 1944]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015
EN Fossilworks - Paleobiology Database [40683]

Fossilworks - Paleobiology Database [http://fossilworks.org/] [as Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829]
Data retrieved on: 13 December 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments