CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

order

Limpets
Patellogastropoda Lindberg, 1986

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods

Scientific synonyms

Docoglossa Troschel, 1866
Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Other names

= Limpets

[No associated text for selected language]

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 8

family Acmaeidae Forbes, 1850
family Eoacmaeidae Nakano & Ozawa, 2007
family Lepetidae J. E. Gray, 1850 - Deep Water Limpets
family Lottiidae J. E. Gray, 1840 - True Limpets
family Nacellidae Thiele, 1891
family Neolepetopsidae McLean, 1990
family Patellidae Rafinesque, 1815
family Pectinodontidae Pilsbry, 1891

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [c454ea8b-a735-4ff0-8c66-81bac372282b]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Patellogastropoda]
Data retrieved on: 16 February 2015
EN Australian Faunal Directory [983c9e95-d6c9-43ce-8d0a-458d1042e831]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Patelloidea]
Data retrieved on: 16 February 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments