CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

species

Malayan Civet
Viverra tangalunga Gray, 1832

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Carnivora - carnivores »  family Viverridae »  genus Viverra

Other names

= Malay Civet
= Oriental Civet

IUCN category:Least Concern

Images


Taxon in country check-lists

CZ  

Size

Délka těla: 54 – 77 cm
Délka ocasu: 26 – 40 cm
Hmotnost: 3 – 7 kg

Ecology

Obývá primární i sekundární tropické lesy do nadmořské výšky 1100 m, poměrně často se objevuje na okrajích polí a vesnic v těsné blízkosti lesů. Její potravů tvoří různé plody, bezobratlí živočichové (zejména brouci, škorpióni a stonožky), drobní savci, ptáci a plazi. Na některých místech se živí v okolí kempu a vesnic i odpadky. Má noční aktivitu, žije samotářsky a většinou se pohybuje po zemi, jen občas vylézá za potravou do větví stromů. Cibetka tangalunga nepatří mezi ohrožené druhy.

Distribution

Malajský poloostrov, Sumatra, Kalimantan, více Indonézských ostrovů (Amboine, Banggi, Rhio Archipelago, Bangka, Kaimata, Sulawesi) a Filipíny. Poddruh V. t. lankavensis (jeho platnost je neistá) žije pouze na ostrově Langkawi.

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

subspecies Viverra tangalunga lankavensis Robinson & Kloss, 1920
subspecies Viverra tangalunga tangalunga Gray, 1832

Viverra tangalunga tangalunga


Links and literature

EN Fossilworks - Paleobiology Database [232088]

Fossilworks - Paleobiology Database [http://fossilworks.org/] [as Viverra tangalunga Gray, 1832]
Data retrieved on: 13 December 2015
EN Wilson D. E., Reeder D. M. (editors) (2005): Mammal Species of the World (MSW). A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed) [http://www.bucknell.edu/msw3] [as Viverra tangalunga Gray, 1832]
Data retrieved on: 5 December 2008
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Viverra tangalunga Gray, 1832]
Payne J., Francis C. M. (1985): A Field Guide to the Mammals of Borneo, The Sabah Society, Kuala Lumpur, 332 pp.
Francis C. M. (2008): A Field Guide to the Mammals of South East Asia, New Holland Publishers, London, 392 pp.
EN Wilson E., Mittermeier R. A. (editors) (2009): Handbook of the Mammals of the World, Volume 1: Carnivores, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, 727 pp.
EN Ewer R. F. (1998): The Carnivores, Cornell University Press, New York, 524 pp.
EN Nowak, R. M. (1999): Walker's Mammals of the World, Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1732 pp.

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

? disputed occurrence of species in area described by check-list