CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

civets
Herpestidae Bonaparte, 1845

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Carnivora - carnivores

Scientific synonyms

Cynictidae Cope, 1882
Herpestinae
Herpestoidei Winge, 1895
Mongotidae Pocock, 1919
Rhinogalidae Gray, 1869
Suricatidae Cope, 1882
Suricatinae Thomas, 1882

Other names

= mongooses

Images

CZ  

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 14

genus Atilax F. G. Cuvier, 1826
genus Bdeogale Peters, 1850
genus Crossarchus F. G. Cuvier, 1825
genus Cynictis Ogilby, 1833
genus Dologale Thomas, 1926
genus Galerella Gray, 1864
genus Helogale Gray, 1861
genus Herpestes Illiger, 1811
genus Ichneumia I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1837
genus Liberiictis Hayman, 1958
genus Mungos E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire & F. G. Cuvier, 1795
genus Paracynictis Pocock, 1916
genus Rhynchogale Thomas, 1894
genus Suricata Desmarest, 1804

Links and literature

CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Herpestinae]
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Herpestidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments