CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

concealer moths
Oecophoridae Bruand, 1851

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - Insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths

Other names

= oecophorid moths

Images

CZ  
A  B  C  D  E  H  I  L  M  O  P  R  S  T  X  All

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 68

subfamily Oecophorinae
subfamily Stathmopodinae
subfamily Chimabachinae Heinemann, 1870
subfamily Stenominae Meyrick, 1906
subfamily Xyloryctinae Meyrick, 1890
genus Abychodes Viette, 1954
genus Aeolernis Meyrick, 1914
genus Aeoloscelis Meyrick, 1897
genus Agroecodes Meyrick, 1937
genus Amphipseustis Meyrick, 1921
genus Amseloecia Povolny, 1983
genus Ancylometis Meyrick, 1887
genus Apachea Clarke, 1941
genus Archaerta Common, 1996
genus Areocosma Meyrick, 1917
genus Aulotropha Meyrick, 1918
genus Beforona Viette, 1956
genus Briarostoma Meyrick, 1920
genus Cacophyia Rebel, 1901
genus Caesyra Lower, 1894
genus Calliphractis Meyrick, 1928
genus Cenarchis Meyrick, 1924
genus Ceranthes Meyrick, 1918
genus Chalcorectis Meyrick, 1937
genus Choronoma Meyrick, 1926
genus Crystallogenes Meyrick, 1937
genus Depressarites Rebel, 1936
genus Diocosma Meyrick, 1909
genus Doxomeres Meyrick, 1917
genus Epiphractis Meyrick, 1908
genus Erotis Meyrick, 1910
genus Eucleodora Walsingham, 1881
genus Eupselia Meyrick, 1880
genus Hednophora Meyrick, 1911
genus Isocrita Meyrick, 1909
genus Lasiomactra Meyrick, 1921
genus Meloteles Meyrick, 1920
genus Metantithyra Viette, 1957
genus Ocyphron Meyrick, 1921
genus Opsigenes Meyrick, 1918
genus Orygocera Walsingham, 1897
genus Oxycrates Meyrick, 1930
genus Oxyscopa Meyrick, 1926
genus Parapleuris Meyrick, 1937
genus Parodaea Meyrick, 1914
genus Philametris Meyrick, 1924
genus Phratriodes Meyrick, 1926
genus Picrogenes Meyrick, 1917
genus Plasmatica Meyrick, 1914
genus Platactis Meyrick, 1911
genus Plesiosticha Meyrick, 1921
genus Porthmologa Meyrick, 1914
genus Promalactis Meyrick, 1908
genus Pseudepiphractis Viette, 1956
genus Pseudoprotasis Walsingham, 1897
genus Rhoecoptera Meyrick, 1909
genus Rhozale Viette, 1954
genus Selidoris Meyrick, 1926
genus Semnocosma Meyrick, 1924
genus Tanychastis Meyrick, 1910
genus Taragmarcha Meyrick, 1910
genus Teratopsis Walsingham, 1881
genus Thamnocrana Meyrick, 1927
genus Thyestarcha Meyrick, 1912
genus Tyriograptis Meyrick, 1934
genus Tyromantis Meyrick, 1918
genus Xenophanta Meyrick, 1914
genus Xheroctys Viette, 1954

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon