CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

class

Sea spiders
Pycnogonida

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods

Scientific synonyms

Pantopoda

Other names

= Pantopoda
= Pycnogonids

Images

[No associated text for selected language]

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 9

family Ammotheidae Dohrn, 1881
family Phoxichilidiidae Sars, 1891
family Rhynchothoracidae Thompson, 1909
family Callipallenidae Flynn, 1929
family Pycnogonidae Wilson, 1878
family Endeidae Norman, 1908
family Nymphonidae Wilson, 1878
family Austrodecidae Stock, 1954
family Colossendeidae Hoek, 1881

Links and literature


Data source info

ABRS (2009): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra
Australian Faunal Directory Checklist Output
Group: PYCNOGONIDA
Generation Date: October 23, 2008 11:34:28 AMGMT
[Data retrieved on: 02 January 2009]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments