CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Muricids
Muricidae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Caenogastropoda »  superfamily Muricoidea

Other names

= Murex and Rock Shells

Images

[No associated text for selected language]

Recently completed profiles

Siratus bessei (R. Houart, 2000)
Siratus guionnetti (Merle, Garrigues & Pointier, 2001)
Siratus carolynae (E.H. Vokes, 1990)
Siratus articulatus (Reeve, 1845)
Siratus alabaster (Reeve, 1845)
Siratus Jousseaume, 1880
Siratus aguayoi (Clench & Pérez Farfante, 1945)
Mancinella echinata (Blainville, 1832)
Trophonopsis droueti (Dautzenberg, 1889)
Boreotrophon dabneyi Ph. Dautzenberg, 1889

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 12

subfamily Coralliophilinae Chenu, 1859 - Coral Shells
subfamily Ergalataxinae Kuroda & Habe, 1971
subfamily Haustrinae Tan, 2003
subfamily Muricinae Rafinesque, 1815
subfamily Muricopsinae Radwin & d'Attilio, 1971
subfamily Ocenebrinae Cossmann, 1903
subfamily Rapaninae J. E. Gray, 1853
subfamily Tripterotyphinae d'Atillio & Herz, 1988
subfamily Trophoninae Cossmann, 1903
subfamily Typhinae Cossmann, 1903

Muricidae incertae sedis

genus Houartiella Smriglio, Mariottini & Bonfitto, 1997
genus Sohliina Özdikmen, 2013

Links and literature

CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Muricidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments