CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

mackerel sharks
Lamnidae Müller & Henle, 1838

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes

Scientific synonyms

Isuridae

Other names

= white sharks

[No associated text for selected language]

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Alopecias Canto, 1886
genus Carcharodon Smith, 1838
genus Isurus Rafinesque, 1810
genus Lamna Cuvier, 1816
genus Oxyprinichthys Ameghino, 1901
genus Parotodus Cappetta, 1980

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [98f2c28d-ef81-429e-97ee-59a2f6284c95]

ABRS (2009): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Lamnidae]
Data retrieved on: 21 January 2015
CZ Hanel L., Novák J. (2001): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces), 1. Sliznatky (Myxini), mihule (Cephalaspidomorphi), paryby (Chondrichthyes), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 53 pp. [as Lamnidae]
Data retrieved on: 2 June 2013

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase [http://www.fishbase.org]
[Data retrieved on: 12 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon