CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

kingdom

animals
Animalia Linnaeus, 1758

system Opisthokonta

Scientific synonyms

Metazoa
Polycytozoa

Other names

= multicellural animals

Temporal range:Ediacaran - recent

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Animalia

Important groups

Porifera - sponges, Cnidaria - anemones, corals and jellyfish, Platyhelminthes - flatworms, Nematoda - nematodes, Annelida - annelids, Arthropoda - arthropods, Mollusca - mollusks, Echinodermata - echinoderms, Chordata - chordates
[No associated text for selected language]

Recently completed profiles

Propebela profundicola Bartsch, 1944
Propebela diomedea Bartsch, 1944
Propebela subturgida (Verrill, 1884)
Propebela harpularia rosea G.O. Sars, 1868
Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)
Propebela rassina (Dall, 1919)
Propebela popovia (Dall, 1919)
Propebela alitakensis (Dall, 1919)
Oenopota amiantus W. H. Dall, 1919
Curtitoma lawrenciana (Dall, 1919)

Related glossary terms

fauna

Subordinated taxa

Number of records: 10

subregnum Parazoa
subregnum Agnotozoa
subregnum Eumetazoa Butschli, 1910
class Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931

Animalia incertae sedis

class Palaeoscolecida Conway Morris & Robinson, 1986
class Tentaculita Bouček, 1964
family Dendrogrammatidae Just, Kristensen & Olesen, 2014
genus Gluteus Davis & Semken, 1975

Links and literature


Data source info

de Jong, Y.S.D.M. (ed.): Fauna Europaea [http://www.faunaeur.org]
Vyšší hierarchický systém zvířat
"Taxonomic Hierarchy version [3.6]" http://www.faunaeur.org, retrieved: [June, 21, 2004]
[Data retrieved on: 21 August 2004]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon