Taxon profile


Fungi Whittaker, 1959

system Opisthokonta

Scientific synonyms


Other names

= mushrooms


Important groups

Zygomycota - bread molds, Ascomycota - sac fungi, Basidiomycota - club fungi
[No associated text for selected language]

Data filters and sorting

Filter: letter Y

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  [Y]  Z  All

Subordinated taxa - Fungi incertae sedis

Number of records: 2

genus Ypsilon
genus Yurrajia J.V. Harv. ined.

Links and literature

Data source info

Kirk P.: Index Fungorum []

Bisby F., Roskov Y., Ruggiero M., Orrell T., Paglinawan L., Brewer P., Bailly N., Hertum J., eds: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: Annual Checklist []
Valid names and synonyms provided by SpeciesFungorum
[Data retrieved on: 14 June 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 2