Taxon profile


Fungi Whittaker, 1959

system Opisthokonta

Scientific synonyms


Other names

= mushrooms


Important groups

Zygomycota - bread molds, Ascomycota - sac fungi, Basidiomycota - club fungi
[No associated text for selected language]

Data filters and sorting

Filter: letter F

A  B  C  D  E  [F]  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  All

Subordinated taxa - Fungi incertae sedis

Number of records: 25

genus Falciascina Beneš
genus Farringia Stafleu
genus Favaria Raf.
genus Felixites Elsik ex Janson. & Hills
genus Fertilisphaera Descals ined.
genus Fictoderma Preuss
genus Foliopollenites Sierotin
genus Fomesporites T.C. Huang
genus Fomites Locq. & Koeniguer
genus Foveodiporites Varma & Rawat, 1963
genus Foveoletisporonites Ramanujam & Rao
genus Fractisporonites R.T. Clarke
genus Frasnacritetrus R.K. Saxena & S. Khare
genus Frasnacritetrus P. Taugourdeau
genus Fungites Casp.
genus Fungites Hallier
genus Fungoides Tourn.
genus Fusariellites D.N. Babajan & Tasl.
genus Fusellites D.N. Babajan & Tasl.
genus Fusicladiites D.N. Babajan & Tasl.
genus Fusidites Mesch.
genus Fusiformisporites Rouse
genus Fusitheca Bonord.

Links and literature

Data source info

Kirk P.: Index Fungorum []

Bisby F., Roskov Y., Ruggiero M., Orrell T., Paglinawan L., Brewer P., Bailly N., Hertum J., eds: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: Annual Checklist []
Valid names and synonyms provided by SpeciesFungorum
[Data retrieved on: 14 June 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 2


extinct taxon