CZ EN
SEARCH  

Glossary entry

senior homonym

Other names

= homonym, senior
Of two homonyms: the first established, or in the case of simultaneous establishment the one given precedence under Article 24.

Source:
International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (1999) International Code of Zoological Nomenclature. Fourth Edition. - International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature, XXIX + 306 pp.

See also
homonym

Contributions to BioLib

When logged in you can upload images for this glossary term or add texts and synonyms.

Comments