CZ EN
SEARCH  

Glossary entry

auctorum

Other names

auct.
auctt.
CZ   EN  
A Latin term meaning "of authors", often given to indicate that a name is used in the sense of a number of subsequent authors and not in its (different) sense as established by the original author.

Source:
International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (1999) International Code of Zoological Nomenclature. Fourth Edition. - International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature, XXIX + 306 pp.


Contributions to BioLib

When logged in you can upload images for this glossary term or add texts and synonyms.

Comments