CZ EN
SEARCH  

Glossary entry

secondary homonym

Other names

= homonym, secondary
Each of two or more identical specific or subspecific names established for different nominal taxa and originally combined with different generic names but subsequently combined with the same generic name [Art. 57.3]. For variant spellings deemed to be identical see Article 58.

Source:
International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (1999) International Code of Zoological Nomenclature. Fourth Edition. - International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature, XXIX + 306 pp.

See also
homonym (Taxonomy)

Contributions to BioLib

When logged in you can upload images for this glossary term or add texts and synonyms.

Comments